7218

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. We understand that protecting your personal information is important and it’s important for Cimet to help our browsing clientèle retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us. We provide product comparison services in the energy, broadband, and mobile sector, including by building product comparison tools and integrating them into our white label partners’ websites and providing white-labeled support and sales services to their customers (Services). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Cimet Sales Pty Ltd ABN 72 620 395 726.

How do we receive personal information about you?

We receive personal information about you:

  • Directly from you when you provide us with your personal details through our website available at www.cimet.com.au, over the phone, by email or offline, and when you use or access our website or Services;
  • When you visit a third-party website that integrates our comparison tool into their website (White Label Partner) and you provide personal information for the purpose of using the comparison tool; and
  • From other third parties that you provide your personal information to, including our lead generation partners, for the purposes of using our Services.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details, including email address, mailing address and street address, you previous mailing and street address, and/or telephone number;
  • Your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor);
  • Your age and/or date of birth and identification information;
  • Your occupation and professional qualifications;
  • Your concession card details (if applicable);
  • Your Medicare card details;
  • Your preferences and/or opinions;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • Details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • Information about your access and use of our Services (on our website and when you use our platforms on a White Label Partner’s website), including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, our platforms on our White Label Partner’s websites, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our Services (including our comparison tools), associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • To contact you in relation to a product or service you have expressed interest in or requested a quote for;
  • To sell products and services to you on behalf of retailers;
  • To enable you to make enquiries with us about our Services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • To run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • If you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Energy retailers or any other retailer where you have purchased their products or services through us;
  • Our White Label Partners where you use our comparison tool on their website;
  • Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • Our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • Sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;
  • Anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • Credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia including in India; and
  • Third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

We will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws which protect your personal information in a way which is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information to countries outside of Australia, including but not limited to, the Philippines and India. Please note that by providing us with personal information, and therefore giving consent to its disclosure to countries outside Australia, subclause 8.1 of Australian Privacy Principle 8 will not apply to such disclosure, we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

In providing our Services to you, we may need to collect your driver’s licence, your passport or another form of photo identification. When we collect your photo identification, we may see sensitive information you, such as your organ donation preference and information that may suggest your ethnicity or religious beliefs. If we collect this sensitive information, your sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for purposes directly relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice:  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our Services.

Information from third parties:  If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity:  Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe:  To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Correction:  If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints:  If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. You also have the right to contact the relevant authority in the country in which you are based.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our online Services.

We may use web beacons on our online Services from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Links to other websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Cimet Sales Pty Ltd ABN 72 620 395 726

Email: privacy@cimet.com.au

Menu